Merchant Cash Advance Rates September 2026 — Factor Rate Explained and True APR
- Typical factor rate range for UK MCAs (September 2026)
- 1.10–1.40Typical factor rate range for UK MCAs (September 2026)
- Equivalent APR depending on factor rate and repayment speed
- 20%–100%+Equivalent APR depending on factor rate and repayment speed
- Percentage of monthly card/sales revenue taken as repayment
- 10%–20%Percentage of monthly card/sales revenue taken as repayment
- MCA repayment is revenue-linked — no fixed monthly payment
- No fixed termMCA repayment is revenue-linked — no fixed monthly payment
Merchant cash advance (MCA) pricing uses a "factor rate" rather than an interest rate — making true cost comparison with other business finance difficult. A factor rate of 1.20 means you repay £1.20 for every £1 borrowed: £50,000 borrowed = £60,000 repaid. The factor rate does not change regardless of repayment speed, but the effective APR changes significantly based on how quickly you repay. The faster you repay, the higher the equivalent APR — because the same fixed cost is spread over a shorter period. Understanding this is essential for evaluating whether an MCA is competitive with alternatives.
Factor Rate to APR Conversion — September 2026
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
| Factor rate | 6-month repayment APR equiv. | 9-month repayment APR equiv. | 12-month repayment APR equiv. | 18-month repayment APR equiv. | Comparison business loan APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.10 | 37% | 23% | 17% | 11% | ~9.5%–12% (secured business loan) |
| 1.15 | 56% | 35% | 25% | 17% | ~10%–14% |
| 1.20 | 76% | 47% | 34% | 22% | ~10%–15% |
| 1.25 | 97% | 59% | 43% | 28% | ~11%–16% |
| 1.30 | 118% | 72% | 52% | 33% | ~12%–18% |
| 1.40 | 162% | 98% | 70% | 44% | ~14%–20%+ (unsecured, poor credit) |
What determines your rate
How factor rates become true costs
A factor rate of 1.20 on a £50,000 MCA means total repayment of £60,000 regardless of when you repay. Repayment is typically 10%–20% of monthly card/sales revenue. If your business generates £25,000/month in card revenue and the MCA takes 15%, you repay £3,750/month. To repay £60,000 at £3,750/month takes 16 months. The effective APR at 16-month repayment on a 1.20 factor rate is approximately 28%. The same facility repaid in 8 months (double the revenue) would have an effective APR of approximately 51%. The MCA lender earns the same £10,000 regardless — the borrower absorbs the time-value difference.
When MCAs are justified despite the high effective APR
MCAs are justified when: (1) The business has no security for a traditional business loan; (2) The business needs capital within 24–48 hours (MCAs are fast); (3) The business's credit history excludes it from traditional business lending; (4) The business is seasonal and wants flexible repayment aligned to revenue (repayments slow automatically when sales slow). For a restaurant needing £30,000 for a kitchen refurb before the Christmas season, an MCA at 1.20 (£36,000 total repayment) is justified if the kitchen refurb generates £80,000 in additional Christmas revenue.
MCA vs business loan — the straightforward comparison
For any business that can access a standard secured business loan (property security or strong balance sheet), the loan is almost always cheaper than an MCA. A secured business loan at 9.5% APR on £50,000 for 12 months costs approximately £2,600 in interest. An MCA at 1.20 factor rate costs £10,000. The MCA costs £7,400 more for the same amount over the same period. Use an MCA only where business loan alternatives are genuinely not available. DBF always assesses whether a business loan is available before recommending an MCA.
Advance amount and factor rate relationship
MCA lenders typically advance 50%–200% of the business's average monthly card revenue. The advance amount relative to monthly revenue influences the factor rate — higher advances (relative to revenue) carry higher factor rates. A business generating £20,000/month in card revenue can typically access MCAs of £10,000–£40,000. The factor rate increases as the advance increases relative to monthly revenue: £10,000 advance might attract 1.12; £40,000 might attract 1.30. DBF assesses the most cost-effective MCA amount for the business's revenue profile.
Worked cost example
- MCA option
- £45,000 at factor rate 1.22 = repay £54,900
- Repayment rate
- 15% of monthly card revenue = £4,200/month
- Estimated repayment term
- £54,900 / £4,200 = 13 months
- Equivalent APR
- ~41%
- Cost
- £9,900
Restaurant business. Monthly card revenue: £28,000. Needs: £45,000 for kitchen refurb.
No property security for business loan. Trading for 2 years. Clean credit.
Unsecured business loan (no property security available): £45,000 at 12.5% APR over 12 months.
Monthly: £4,003. Total interest: £3,036. Cost: £3,036. APR: 12.5%.
Monthly payment is fixed — no revenue-aligned flexibility.
Business loan costs £6,864 less than MCA.
Christmas revenue uplift from refurb: +£12,000/month over 3 months = £36,000. MCA payback justified by uplift.
DBF recommendation: business loan if available (fixed APR, lower cost). MCA only if business loan declined.
Rate context and outlook
The Bank of England held its base rate at 3.75% on 30 July 2026 in a divided 6-3 vote. Next decision: 17 September 2026. DBF arranges merchant cash advances as part of our business finance offering, but always assesses alternative business finance options first — secured business loans, revolving credit facilities, and invoice finance are typically cheaper than MCAs. DBF's MCA panel includes multiple UK MCA providers offering competitive factor rates, with advances available within 24–48 hours for approved cases.
Frequently asked questions
What is a merchant cash advance factor rate?
A factor rate is a multiplier applied to the advance amount to determine the total repayment. Factor rate 1.20 means you repay £1.20 for every £1 borrowed. On a £50,000 advance at 1.20, you repay £60,000 total. The factor rate is fixed — it does not change based on when you repay, unlike interest-bearing loans where early repayment reduces total interest.
What is the true APR of a merchant cash advance?
The effective APR depends on the factor rate and the repayment speed. A 1.20 factor rate repaid over 6 months has an effective APR of approximately 76%. Repaid over 12 months: approximately 34%. Repaid over 18 months: approximately 22%. Faster repayment = higher effective APR (same total cost, shorter period). This is why MCAs appear cheaper than they are when only the factor rate is shown.
When is a merchant cash advance the right choice?
MCAs are best when: no property security is available for a business loan, speed is critical (MCAs fund in 24–48 hours), the business has revenue-variable repayment needs, or traditional business lending is unavailable due to credit history or trading history. MCAs are not the right choice when a secured business loan or revolving credit facility is available — those are almost always cheaper.
How much can I borrow on a merchant cash advance?
Typically 50%–200% of average monthly card/sales revenue. A business generating £25,000/month in card revenue can typically access £12,500–£50,000. The factor rate increases as the advance amount increases relative to monthly revenue. DBF assesses the most cost-effective advance amount for your revenue profile.
How quickly can I get a merchant cash advance?
MCAs are among the fastest business finance products — many cases fund within 24–48 hours of application. The assessment is based on card terminal data (which the lender can access directly) and a brief application process. There is no RICS valuation, no solicitors, and no lengthy underwriting. Speed is the primary reason MCAs are used despite their higher cost.
Get a personalised rate comparison for your case
Independent whole-of-market advice · FCA No. 814533