Commercial Aviation Finance

Best Rates for Commercial Aviation Finance 2026

Compare the top 9 UK lenders for commercial aviation finance. Rates updated October 2026.

Rates updated

Lender Rate Comparison - October 2026

LenderRate fromMin TicketMax LTVBest For
Investec5.8% p.a.£500k70%Large tickets, strong covenants
HSBC6.0% p.a.£1m70%International operators
Close Brothers6.1% p.a.£150k75%Fleet lending, proven desk
Lloyds Bank6.2% p.a.£500k70%Relationship pricing
AIB6.3% p.a.£250k70%ACMI, lessor connections
Lombard6.4% p.a.£200k72%RBS-backed, fleet focus
Barclays6.5% p.a.£500k70%SPV structures
Paragon6.9% p.a.£100k75%Complex structures
Shawbrook7.2% p.a.£75k75%Newer operators

What Affects Your Commercial Aviation Finance Rate?

Operator Covenant

Your trading history, management accounts, revenue contracts and AOC standing all directly affect the rate lenders will offer. Strong covenants with 3+ years of profitable trading achieve the best rates.

Aircraft Type and Age

Aircraft with strong residual values and global demand (PC-12, King Air, ATR) achieve better LTVs and lower rates than older or more niche types. Newer variants are always preferred.

Finance Structure

HP typically prices differently to finance lease. SPV structures add complexity but may be appropriate for larger values. Operating leases are priced on a case-by-case basis.

Revenue Contracts

Confirmed long-term contracts - NHS HEMS agreements, PSO route contracts, long-term wet-lease agreements - significantly improve your rate by providing revenue certainty for lenders.

The Broker Advantage

Using Doulton Bridging Finance as your broker gives you access to all nine lenders listed above - and others not shown here - through a single process. We know which lenders are most active in the market, which are most competitive for your aircraft type, and how to present your case most effectively.

We do not charge you for our initial assessment and will only recommend pursuing a facility if we believe it is the right solution for your operation. Our fee is paid by the lender on completion.

By lender

Rates and criteria by lender

How each lender on our panel prices commercial aircraft in October 2026, and where it fits. Rates are indicative; we compare them all for your case.

AIB Commercial Aviation Finance Rates

Allied Irish Banks has strong connections to the ACMI and leasing community, with experience in both UK and Irish-registered aircraft finance. Their team understands wet-lease and sub-lease structures well, and they are an active lender for operators using Irish or Isle of Man AOC structures alongside UK operations. Good for ACMI operators and those with lessor relationships.

ProductIndicative RateTypical LTVMax Term
Hire PurchaseFrom 6.3% p.a.Up to 70%7 years
Finance LeaseFrom 6.5% p.a.Up to 80%10 years
Operating LeasePOAN/AUp to 5 years

Barclays Commercial Aviation Finance Rates

Barclays' corporate and asset finance teams are experienced in SPV structures, making them a natural fit for operators financing aircraft through special purpose vehicles or holding companies. Their corporate pricing is competitive for established businesses and they have experience working with Isle of Man and Irish-registered aircraft within UK commercial operations.

ProductIndicative RateTypical LTVMax Term
Hire PurchaseFrom 6.5% p.a.Up to 70%7 years
Finance LeaseFrom 6.7% p.a.Up to 80%10 years
Operating LeasePOAN/AUp to 5 years

Close Brothers Commercial Aviation Finance Rates

Close Brothers Asset Finance has a proven commercial aviation desk with significant experience in fleet lending across turboprops, regional jets and light twins. Their commercial team is well versed in UK AOC requirements and can structure HP and finance lease facilities efficiently. A strong choice for operators seeking a relationship-driven approach from a well-capitalised UK lender.

ProductIndicative RateTypical LTVMax Term
Hire PurchaseFrom 6.1% p.a.Up to 70%7 years
Finance LeaseFrom 6.3% p.a.Up to 80%10 years
Operating LeasePOAN/AUp to 5 years

HSBC Commercial Aviation Finance Rates

HSBC's aviation finance capability spans domestic and international operations, making them an excellent choice for operators with cross-border routes, overseas subsidiaries or international wet-lease arrangements. Their global network and understanding of IATA/ICAO frameworks gives them an edge for larger or internationally-focused commercial operators.

ProductIndicative RateTypical LTVMax Term
Hire PurchaseFrom 6.0% p.a.Up to 70%7 years
Finance LeaseFrom 6.2% p.a.Up to 80%10 years
Operating LeasePOAN/AUp to 5 years

Investec Commercial Aviation Finance Rates

Investec Aviation Finance is a specialist lender with deep expertise in commercial aviation. They offer highly competitive rates for operators with strong covenants and prefer larger ticket sizes of £500k and above. Investec's team understands aircraft values, lease structures and AOC requirements in detail - making them an excellent choice for established commercial operators seeking best-in-class pricing.

ProductIndicative RateTypical LTVMax Term
Hire PurchaseFrom 5.8% p.a.Up to 70%7 years
Finance LeaseFrom 6.0% p.a.Up to 80%10 years
Operating LeasePOAN/AUp to 5 years

Lloyds Bank Commercial Aviation Finance Rates

Lloyds Bank offers relationship-based pricing for established commercial operators. As a major UK clearing bank, their rates are particularly competitive for clients with existing banking relationships or strong three-year trading histories. Fleet financing and structured facilities are well within their capability, particularly for operators with revenues above £2m per annum.

ProductIndicative RateTypical LTVMax Term
Hire PurchaseFrom 6.2% p.a.Up to 70%7 years
Finance LeaseFrom 6.4% p.a.Up to 80%10 years
Operating LeasePOAN/AUp to 5 years

Lombard Commercial Aviation Finance Rates

Lombard, the asset finance arm of NatWest Group, has a dedicated aviation team with fleet financing experience across a wide range of commercial aircraft types. Their backing from RBS/NatWest gives them strong liquidity for multi-aircraft fleet deals. Competitive pricing for established AOC holders with clean credit profiles and strong management accounts.

ProductIndicative RateTypical LTVMax Term
Hire PurchaseFrom 6.4% p.a.Up to 70%7 years
Finance LeaseFrom 6.6% p.a.Up to 80%10 years
Operating LeasePOAN/AUp to 5 years

Paragon Commercial Aviation Finance Rates

Paragon Bank's specialist asset finance division brings flexibility to complex commercial aviation structures. They are willing to consider operators that major clearing banks might decline - including newer AOC holders, aircraft with unusual configurations, or deals requiring more creative structuring. A useful option when mainstream lenders cannot accommodate your requirements.

ProductIndicative RateTypical LTVMax Term
Hire PurchaseFrom 6.9% p.a.Up to 70%7 years
Finance LeaseFrom 7.1% p.a.Up to 80%10 years
Operating LeasePOAN/AUp to 5 years

Shawbrook Commercial Aviation Finance Rates

Shawbrook Bank is a challenger asset finance lender that provides accessible commercial aviation finance for operators who may be earlier in their growth journey. Their underwriting is pragmatic and they will consider newer AOC holders and smaller fleet operators. Rates are higher than the major banks but the accessibility and flexibility can make Shawbrook the right answer for the right client.

ProductIndicative RateTypical LTVMax Term
Hire PurchaseFrom 7.2% p.a.Up to 70%7 years
Finance LeaseFrom 7.4% p.a.Up to 80%10 years
Operating LeasePOAN/AUp to 5 years
Same working day

Get terms for your own case

The figures on this page are indicative. Send us your scenario and we will come back the same working day with options from our panel of 130+ lenders.

0204 6211776

Whole of market · 130+ lenders · FCA 814533 · Same working day response

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

How do I get the best rate on commercial aviation finance?

The best way to get the best rate is to use an independent whole-of-market broker like DBF. We approach multiple lenders simultaneously and can compare their full offers - rate, LTV, term, flexibility - rather than optimising on rate alone.

Why do rates vary so much between lenders?

Commercial aviation lenders price based on their own cost of funds, appetite for the asset type, their assessment of your covenant, and their current book position. Rates also vary by product - HP typically prices differently to finance lease, for example.

Does my AOC affect the rate I can achieve?

Yes. A well-established AOC with a strong safety record and management team is viewed more favourably. Newer AOCs or those with recent audit findings may face higher rates or more restrictive LTVs.

Can I refinance to get a better rate?

Yes. If your existing facility is at a higher rate than current market levels, refinancing may save significant amounts over the remaining term. We can assess your current facility and advise on whether refinancing makes financial sense.

What other costs should I consider beyond the interest rate?

Arrangement fees, broker fees, survey costs, legal fees for SPV structures, and any early repayment charges on existing facilities should all be factored into the true cost of borrowing. We provide a full cost comparison across lenders.

Asset finance for business purposes is not regulated by the FCA. Rates shown are indicative as at October 2026 and depend on credit profile, term, aircraft and deposit. We act as a credit broker, not a lender. Your aircraft may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments.

Start Your Enquiry

Let's Find Your Best Rate

Fill in the form to get a free quote for your finance requirements. We'll search across our panel of 130+ specialist lenders and respond as quickly as possible to get you the best possible terms.

Call us directly
0204 6211776